Arithmetic

Arithmetic

Arithmetic
| Arithmetic |
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CS GATE 2013
Q.1
A tourist covers half of his journey by train at 60 km/h, half of the remainder by bus at 30 km/h and the rest by cycle at 10 km/h. The average of the tourist in km/h during his entire journey is
A. 36
B. 30
C. 24
D. 18
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the total distance covered be ‘D’ 
Now, average speed = D/Total time taken


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Students applying for hostel rooms are allotted rooms in order of seniority. Students already staying in a room will move if they get a room in their preferred list. Preferences of lower ranked applicants are ignored during allocation. Given the data below, which room will Ajit stay in?

A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

As per their preferences given Amar →R Akbar → S Antony → P Ajit → Q

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2010
Q.3
5 skilled workers can build a wall in 20 days; 8 semi-skilled workers can build a wall in 25 days; 10 unskilled workers can build a wall in 30 days. If a team has 2 skilled, 6 semi-skilled and 5 unskilled workers, how long will it take to build the wall?
A. 20 days
B. 18 days
C. 16 days
D. 15 days
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider the following statements relating to the level of poker play of four players P, Q, R and S. 
I. P always beats Q 
II. R always beats S 
III. S loses to P only sometimes 
IV. R always loses to Q 
Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? 
(i) P is likely to beat all the three other players 
(ii) S is the absolute worst player in the set 
A. (i) only
B. (ii) only
C. (i) and (ii)
D. neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2009
Q.5
The expected time (te) of a PERT activity in terms of optimistic time (to), pessimistic time (tp) and most likely time (tl)is given by 
A. t= (t+ 4t+ tp)/6
B. t= (t+ 4tp+ tl)/6
C. t= (t+ 4t+ tp)/3
D. t= (t+ 4t+ tl)/3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A sample of 15 data is a follows: 17, 18, 17, 17, 13, 18, 5, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 20, 17, 3. The mode of the data is
A. 4
B. 13
C. 17
D. 20
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

We know that mode is the value of the data which occurred most of 17 is mode

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: CE GATE 2015
Q.7
Read the following table giving sales data of five types of batteries for years 2006 to 2012

Out of the following, which type of battery achieved highest growth between the years 2006 and 2012? 
A. Type V
B. Type III
C. Type II
D. Type I
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Type-I achieved a growth of 53% in the period which is higher than any other type of battery

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2009
Q.8
Consider the following PERT network:

The optimistic time, most likely time and pessimistic time of all the activities are given in the table below. 

The critical path duration of the network (in days) is
A. 11
B. 14
C. 17
D. 18
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.9
If q-a = 1/r and r-b = 1/s and S-c = 1/q, the value of abc is _______
A. (rqs)-1
B. 0
C. 1
D. r+q+s+
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


∴ a log q = log r -------(1) 
And b log r = log s ------(2)
And c log s = log q -----(3) 
Multiplying equations (1), (2) and (3) 
abc (log q) (log r)(log s) = (log r)(log s)(log q) 
∴ abc = 1 

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.10

A. 2.23
B. 4.33
C. 11.37
D. 27.64
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report