Reasoning Ability

Reasoning Ability

Reasoning Ability
| Reasoning Ability |
Q.1
Direction: This question is based on the five three digit numbers given below. 

134    689    564    319    404
If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by 3?
A. Two
B. One
C. Three
D. None
E. Four
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

After the arrangement numbers are, 
334, 889, 764, 519, 604 
Only 519 divisible by 3, so answer is One.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: This question is based on the five three digit numbers given below. 

134    689    564    319    404
If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number is the new arrangement of the numbers?
A. 689
B. 564
C. 319
D. 404
E. 134
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

After the arrangement numbers are, 431, 986, 654, 931, 440

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: This question is based on the five three digit numbers given below. 

134    689    564    319    404
What will be resultant number if the third digit of the highest number divides by the second digit of the lowest number ?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 3
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Third digit of the highest number (689) = 9 
The second digit of the lowest number (134)=3 
So, 9/3=3

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: This question is based on the five three digit numbers given below. 

134    689    564    319    404
If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers , then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
A. 134
B. 689
C. 564
D. 319
E. 404
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

After the arrangement numbers are, 
236, 791, 666, 421, 506 
Second highest digit is 666, that means 564 is answer

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: This question is based on the five three digit numbers given below. 

134    689    564    319    404
If in each number the first and the second digit are interchanged then which number will be the highest number?
A. 134
B. 689
C. 564
D. 319
E. 404
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

After the arrangement numbers are, 
314, 869, 654, 139, 044 
So highest number is 869, that means answer is 689

Workspace
Report
Q.6
P is to the east of Q,R is to the south of Q and S is to the east of R. P is in which direction with respect to S?
A. Northeast
B. North-south
C. North
D. Southeast
E. Can’t be determined
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

As we do not have the distance, we can't determine their direction.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
A. Direct
B. Sequential
C. Random
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions: Study the following information and answer the questions.

A is father of E, C is mother of F and sister of B. B is mother of E. There are three females in the family. D is sister of E.
How is A related to D?
A. Mother
B. Father
C. Brother
D. Sister
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


A is father of D.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: Study the following information and answer the questions.

A is the father of E, C is the mother of F and sister of B. B is the mother of D. There are three females in the family. D is the sister of E.
How is F related to D?
A. Cousin(sister)
B. Sister-in-law
C. Cousin(Brother)
D. Brother
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



F is cousion of D.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: Study the following information and answer the questions.

A is the father of E, C is the mother of F and sister of B. B is the mother of D. There are three females in the family. D is the sister of E.
How is B related to F?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Paternal Aunt
D. Maternal Aunt
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


B is maternal aunt of F.

Workspace
Report