Quantitative Aptitude (Test 5)

Banking Entrance Exams : Specialist Officers (so)

| Home | | Banking Entrance Exams | | Specialist Officers (so) | | Quantitative Aptitude |

Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude
| Quantitative Aptitude |
Q.1
Direction: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)?
(40.0002)2 × 12.85
A. 40,740
B. 50,570
C. 60,600
D. 20,800
E. 80,880
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

(40.0002)2 × 12.85
(40)2 × 13
1600 × 13
20,800


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)?
7777.009 – 596.999 – 89.989 = ?
A. 6080
B. 6800
C. 7090
D. 8200
E. 7500
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)?
(25.01)2 – (15. 99)2 = ?
A. 361
B. 381
C. 369
D. 375
E. 356
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)?
7999.99 + 72 × 49.99 = ?
A. 12000
B. 12600
C. 12500
D. 11600
E. 11000
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

? = 8000 + 72 * 50 = 8000 + 3600
? = 11600 (approx.)

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Directions: What approximate values should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value).
8044.986 + 3250.005 + 149.996 = ?
A. 12500
B. 15285
C. 13625
D. 11445
E. 10555
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

? = 8044.986 + 3250.005 + 149.996
? = 8045 + 3250 + 150
? = 11445

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Directions: What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following question? (You do not have to calculate the exact value).
14.001 × 26.99 × 7.998 = ?
A. 4200
B. 3000
C. 3500
D. 4000
E. 2500
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

? = 14.001 × 26.99 × 7.998
? = 14 × 26 × 8
? = 3024

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)?
23.999 × 9.004 × 16.997 = ?
A. 3200
B. 4100
C. 2700
D. 3700
E. 4500
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

23.999 × 9.004 × 16.997 = ? 
? = 23.999 × 9.004 × 16.997 
After rounding off the numbers , we get 
? = 24 × 9 × 17 
? = 3672 
Thus, the required answer is 3700. 
Hence, option D is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)?
√(34.999 * 99.999 ÷ 5.045 + 750.0003 ÷ 24.999) = ?
A. 7
B. 17
C. 27
D. 37
E. 47
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

√(34.999 * 99.999 ÷ 5.045 + 750.0003 ÷ 24.999) = ?
√(35 * 100 ÷ 5 + 750 ÷ 25) = ?
√(3500 * 5 + 30) = ?
√(700 + 30) = ?
√730 = ?
? = 27 (Approx)

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.


What is the ratio of the total population of State A for the years 2011, 2012 and 2013 together to the total population of State B for the years 2015, 2016 and 2017 together?

A. 27 : 53
B. 54 : 29
C. 29 : 54
D. 53 : 27
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Total population of state A in the years 2011, 2012 and 2013 = 40 + 45 + 60 = 145 
Total population of state B in the years 2015, 2016 and 2017 = 80 + 90 + 100 = 270 
Required ratio = 145:270 
= 29:54

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: Study the following graph carefully to answer these questions.

For which state and in which year was the percent rise in population from the previous year was the highest?
A. State B-2013
B. State B-2012
C. State A-2014
D. State A-2015
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

It is clear from the graph that the per cent rise in the population from the previous year was highest for state B in the year 2013 .

Workspace
Report


    Specialist Officers (SO)