Quantitative Aptitude (Test 4)

Banking Entrance Exams : Specialist Officers (so)

| Home | | Banking Entrance Exams | | Specialist Officers (so) | | Quantitative Aptitude |

Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude
| Quantitative Aptitude |
Q.1
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and then answer the questions based on it. The percentage of five different types of electricity generation produced by a country during two years is given below.

If the production of wind electricity produced in 2014 was the same as that of 2015, what would have been its approximate percentage share in the total production of 2015?
A. 9%
B. 8%
C. 7%
D. 10%
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Production of wind electricity in 2014 = Production of wind electricity in 2015 
∴ Production of wind electricity in 2014 = (100 – 85) % of 4250 = 637.5 TWh 
∴Required percentage = 637.5/7940 × 100 =8.02% ≈ 8%

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and then answer the questions based on it. The percentage of five different types of electricity generation produced by a country during two years is given below.

What is the maximum percentage increase in any kind of electricity from 2014 to 2015?
A. 340%
B. 360%
C. 350%
D. 367%
E. 363%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Clearly the maximum percentage increase is in solar electricity from 2014 to 2015 
Solar electricity in 2014 = 10% of 4250 TWh = 425 TWh 
Solar electricity in 2015 = 25% of 7940 TWh = 1985 TWh 
∴Required percentage = (1985-425)/425 × 100 = 367.05%≈ 367%

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and then answer the questions based on it. The percentage of five different types of electricity generation produced by a country during two years is given below.

What is the difference between the production of electricity from water in 2014 & 2015?
A. 2382 TWh
B. 3444.4 TWh
C. 1319.5 TWh
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

⇒ Percentage production of electricity from water in 2014 = 25% of 4250 
⇒ Percentage production of electricity from water in 2014 = 1062.5 TWh 
Production of electricity from water in 2015 = 30% of 7940 
⇒Production of electricity from water in 2015 = 2382 TWh 
∴Required production = 2382 - 1062.5 = 1319.5 TWh

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Directions: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

The production of grocery goods in lakh tons by different companies for three years 2013, 2014 and 2015

The total production by five companies in 2015 is what per cent of the total production by companies Q and R in 2013?

A. 245%
B. 264%
C. 258%
D. 242%
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Total production by five companies in 2015 
= (30+30+25+25+45) = 155 lakh tons 
Total production by companies Q and R in 2013 
= (45+15) = 60 lakh tons 
Required percentage = (155*100)/60 = 258%

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Directions: Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below: 

The production of grocery goods in lakh tons by different companies for three years 2013, 2014 and 2015

What is the ratio between average production by Company Q in three years to the average production by Company R in three years?
A. 6 : 5
B. 7 : 5
C. 8 : 5
D. 5 : 6
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Average production by Company Q in three years 
= (45+30+15)/3 = 90/3 = 30 lakh 
Average production by Company R in three years 
= (15+25+35)/3 = 75/3 = 25 lakh 
Required ratio = 30:25 = 6 : 5

Workspace
Report
Q.6
For which of the following companies the rise or fall in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 was the maximum?

A. R
B. P
C. Q
D. T
E. S
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Company P, the rise in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 
= (35-25)/25 *100 = +40 % 
Company Q, the fall in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 
= (45-15)/45 *100 = -66.66 % 
Company R, the rise in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 
= (35-15)/15 *100 = +133.33 % 
Company S, the rise in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 
= (35-20)/20 *100 = +75 % 
Company T, the fall in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 
= (25-15)/25 *100 = -40 % 
So, Maximum rise in company R

Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the per cent drop in production by Company T from 2013 to 2014?

A. 54%
B. 36%
C. 45%
D. 40%
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Company T, the drop in production of grocery goods from 2013 to 2014 
= (25-15)/25 *100 = -40 %

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The average production for three years was minimum for which of the following companies?

A. R
B. Q
C. P
D. S
E. T
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Average production for three years by Company P 
= (25+30+35)/3 = 30 lakh 
Average production for three years by Company Q 
= (45+30+15)/3 = 30 lakh 
Average production for three years by Company R 
= (15+25+35)/3 = 25 lakh 
Average production for three years by Company S 
= (20+25+35)/3 = 26.66 lakh 
Average production for three years by Company T 
= (25+45+15)/3 = 28.33 lakh 
So, average production for three years was minimum by company R

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question (You do not have to calculate the exact value)?
(112.91 - 9.13 * √49)2 =?
A. 2000
B. 2250
C. 2500
D. 2750
E. 3000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

(112.91 - 9.13 * √49)2 =?
(113 - 9 * 7)2 =?
(113 - 63)2 =?
(50)2 =?
? = 2500

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
783.559 + 49.0937 × 31.679 - 58.591 =?
A. 26600
B. 5000
C. 12800
D. 2550
E. 2290
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

784 + 49 × 32 - 59 = 2293 = 2290 (Approx)

Workspace
Report


    Specialist Officers (SO)