Quantitative Aptitude (Test 3)

Banking Entrance Exams : Specialist Officers (so)

| Home | | Banking Entrance Exams | | Specialist Officers (so) | | Quantitative Aptitude |

Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude
| Quantitative Aptitude |
Q.1
Direction: Go through the charts below and answer the questions based on it.
The bar-charts shown here represent the earning of Ashok Manufacturing Company Private Limited, a manufacturing company located in Delhi. 
Bar chart (1) gives us the details of company earnings (In crores) in the four quarters of the year across the five countries – India, Pakistan, Nepal, China and Bangladesh. 
Bar chart (2) gives the details of its total earning (In crores) in the four quarters in years 2014, 2015 and 2016. 
Bar chart (1) is applicable for bar chart (2) and vice-versa. 
Bar Chart (1) 


Which country has brought maximum earning for company in the year 2014?
A. Nepal
B. China
C. India
D. Pakistan
E. Bangladesh
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In 2014, 
Annual earnings from India (in crores) = 0.4 × 10 + 0.3 × 5 + 0.3 × 10 = 8.5 
Annual earnings from Pakistan (in crores) = 0.2 × 10 + 0.25 × 5 + 0.3 × 25 = 10.75 
Annual earnings from Nepal (in crores) = 0.35 × 10 + 0.4 × 25 + 0.25 × 10 = 16 
Annual earnings from China (in crores) = 0.15 × 10 + 0.4 × 5 + 0.1 × 25 + 0.2 × 10 = 8 
Annual earnings from Bangladesh (in crores) = 0.1 × 5 + 0.25 × 25 + 0.3 × 10 = 9.75 
Hence, Nepal has the highest annual earnings in 2014

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Go through the charts below and answer the questions based on it.
The bar-charts shown here represent the earning of Ashok Manufacturing Company Private Limited, a manufacturing company located in Delhi. 
Bar chart (1) gives us the details of company earnings (In crores) in the four quarters of the year across the five countries – India, Pakistan, Nepal, China and Bangladesh. 
Bar chart (2) gives the details of its total earning (In crores) in the four quarters in years 2014, 2015 and 2016. 
Bar chart (1) is applicable for bar chart (2) and vice-versa. 
Bar Chart (1) 


What is the difference between company’s earnings from Bangladesh during 2015 and earning from China during 2015?
A. 3.5 crore
B. 3 crore
C. 2 crore
D. 1.5 crore
E. 1 crore
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Company’s earnings from Bangladesh during 2015 = 0.1 × 10 +0.25 × 20 + 0.3 × 15 = 10.5 
Company’s earnings from China during 2015 = 0.15 × 20 + 0.4 × 10 + 0.1 × 20 + 0.2 × 15 = 12 
Required Difference = 12 – 10.5 = 1.5 crore

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Go through the charts below and answer the questions based on it.
The bar-charts shown here represent the earning of Ashok Manufacturing Company Private Limited, a manufacturing company located in Delhi. 
Bar chart (1) gives us the details of company earnings (In crores) in the four quarters of the year across the five countries – India, Pakistan, Nepal, China and Bangladesh. 
Bar chart (2) gives the details of its total earning (In crores) in the four quarters in years 2014, 2015 and 2016. 
Bar chart (1) is applicable for bar chart (2) and vice-versa. 
Bar Chart (1)


What is the maximum difference between any two country earnings in any quarter?
A. INR 15.5 crores
B. INR 13 crores
C. INR 17.5 crores
D. INR 14.5 crores
E. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Maximum quarterly zonal earnings from Nepal during quarter III, 2016 = 45 × 0.4 = 18 crores 
Minimum quarterly zonal earnings from Bangladesh during quarter II, 2014 = 0.1 × 5 = 0.5 crores 
Hence, Maximum difference = 18 – 0.5 = INR 17.5 crores

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Go through the charts below and answer the questions based on it.
The bar-charts shown here represent the earning of Ashok Manufacturing Company Private Limited, a manufacturing company located in Delhi. 
Bar chart (1) gives us the details of company earnings (In crores) in the four quarters of the year across the five countries – India, Pakistan, Nepal, China and Bangladesh. 
Bar chart (2) gives the details of its total earning (In crores) in the four quarters in years 2014, 2015 and 2016. 
Bar chart (1) is applicable for bar chart (2) and vice-versa. 
Bar Chart (1)


Find the percentage change in company’s earnings from Pakistan during 2015 over the previous year.
A. 14%
B. 16%
C. 15%
D. 86%
E. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Earning from Pakistan in 2015 = 20 × 0.2 + 10 × 0.25 + 20 × 0.3 = INR 12.5 crores 
Earning from Pakistan in 2014 = 10 × 0.2 + 5 × 0.25 + 25 × 0.3 = INR 10.75 crores 
Therefore, percentage change = 1.75/10.75 × 100 = 16.27% ≈16 %

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Directions: The following graph shows the concentration of CO (Carbon Monoxide) gas released from different vehicles in ppt (parts per trillion). Also, the percentage distribution of vehicles under survey is depicted in the pie-chart. Study both the graph & pi-chart and answer the questions based on them.
For the year 2014, what percentage of CO is released from cars only?
A. 31.5%
B. 41.5%
C. 61.5%
D. 75.5%
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the common factor be x. 
Then, No. of cars = 60x 
No. of bikes = 25x 
No. of trucks = 15x 
During 2014, 
Total amount of CO released by Cars, 
C1 = (Conc. of CO released per car) x (No. of cars) 
= (4 ppt) x (60x) = (240x) ppt 
Total amount of CO released by Bikes, 
C2 = (Conc. of CO released per bike) x (No. of bikes) 
= (3 ppt) x (25x) = (75x) ppt 
Total amount of CO released by Trucks, 
C3 = (Conc. of CO released per truck) x (No. of trucks) 
= (5 ppt) x (15x) = (75x) ppt 
Percentage of CO released by Cars = [C1 / (C1 + C2 + C3)] x 100 
= [240x / (240x + 75x + 75x)] x 100 
= (240x / 390x) x 100 ≈ 61.5%

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Directions: The following graph shows the concentration of CO (Carbon Monoxide) gas released from different vehicles in ppt (parts per trillion). Also, the percentage distribution of vehicles under survey is depicted in the pie-chart. Study both the graph & pi-chart and answer the questions based on them.

The ratio of rise in the concentration of CO released from trucks to that of bikes from 2015 to 2016 is -
A. 2/3
B. 3/5
C. 4/5
D. 5/3
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let the common factor be x. 
Then, No. of bikes = 25x 
No. of trucks = 15x 
Total amount of CO released by a particular vehicle, 
C = (Conc. of CO released per vehicle) x (No. of vehicles) 
Then, 
Total amount of CO released by Bikes in 2015, 
= (5 ppt) x (25x) = (125x) ppt 
Total amount of CO released by Bikes in 2016, 
= (6 ppt) x (25x) = (150x) ppt 
Rise in Conc. of CO release in Bikes = 150x – 125x = 25x …(1) 
Total amount of CO released by Trucks in 2015, 
= (7 ppt) x (15x) = (105x) ppt 
Total amount of CO released by Trucks in 2016, 
= (8 ppt) x (15x) = (120x) ppt 
Rise in Conc. of CO release in Trucks = 120x – 105x = 15x …(2) 
Then, using eq.(1) and eq.(2), 
Ratio of rise in CO conc. = 15x / 25x = 3/5

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Directions: The following graph shows the concentration of CO (Carbon Monoxide) gas released from different vehicles in ppt (parts per trillion). Also, the percentage distribution of vehicles under survey is depicted in the pie-chart. Study both the graph & pi-chart and answer the questions based on them.

What percentage of people if switch from their cars to bikes during 2016, will bring down the average CO produced from all cars & bikes only, by 6/17 ppt?
A. 7.5%
B. 15%
C. 10%
D. 5%
E. 75%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let no. of vehicles be 100. 
Then, No. of bikes = 25 and, No. of cars = 60 
Total bikes and cars = 85 
In 2016, average CO release by bikes and cars, 
= [(60cars x 12ppt/car) + (25bikes x 6ppt/bike)] / 85 
= 870/85 ppt …(1) 
Let x vehicles are switched. 
Then, No. of bikes = 25+x and, No. of cars = 60-x 
Then, new average CO release by bikes and cars, 
= { [(60-x)cars x 12ppt/car] + [(25+x)bikes x 6ppt/bike] } / 85 
= (870-6x)/85 ppt …(2) 
ATQ, from eq.(1) and eq.(2), 
[870/85] – [(870-6x)/85] = 6/17 = 30/85 
6x = 30, or, x = 5 cars switched 
Percentage change/switch = (5 cars / 100 vehicles) x 100 = 5%

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions: The following graph shows the concentration of CO (Carbon Monoxide) gas released from different vehicles in ppt (parts per trillion). Also, the percentage distribution of vehicles under survey is depicted in the pie-chart. Study both the graph & pi-chart and answer the questions based on them.

For the given data, what is the average CO produced by bikes during these three years, if there are 57,000 vehicles under survey?
A. 66500 ppt
B. 65600 ppt
C. 76500 ppt
D. 77600 ppt
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Average CO released by each Bike during the three years, 
= (3 + 5 + 6) / 3 = 14/3 ppt per bike …(1) 
No. of bikes under survey = (Bike %) x (No. of vehicles) 
= (25%) x (57000 vehicles) 
= 14250 bikes …(2) 
Then, using eq.(1) and eq.(2), 
Average CO released by all Bikes = (14/3 ppt per bikes) x (14250 bikes) 
= 66500 ppt 

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and then answer the questions based on it. The percentage of five different types of electricity generation produced by a country during two years is given below.

What was the difference in the production of electricity from coal between 2014 and 2015?
A. 710 TWh
B. 750 TWh
C. 250 TWh
D. 100 TWh
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Production of electricity from coal in 2014 = (70 – 40) % of 4250 TWh 
⇒ Production of electricity from coal in 2014 = 30% of 4250 TWh 
⇒ Production of electricity from coal in 2014 = 1275 TWh 
Production of electricity from coal in 2015= (65 – 40) % of 7940 TWh 
⇒ Production of electricity from coal in 2015 = 25% of 7940 TWh 
⇒ Production of electricity from coal in 2015 = 1985 TWh 
∴Required difference = 1985 – 1275 = 710 TWh 
Hence, 710 TWh is the difference in the production of electricity from coal between 2014 and 2015

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: Study the following graph carefully and then answer the questions based on it. The percentage of five different types of electricity generation produced by a country during two years is given below.

If 75% of tidal electricity produced during 2014 and 2015 are being sold by the country, then how much tidal electricity is left with the country to use?
A. 1233 TWh
B. 500 TWh
C. 410 TWh
D. 233 TWh
E. None of these
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Production of tidal electricity in 2014 = (100 – 80) % of 4250 TWh 
⇒ Production of tidal electricity in 2014 = 20% of 4250 TWh 
⇒ Production of tidal electricity in 2014 = 850 TWh 
Production of tidal electricity in 2015 = 10% of 7940 TWh 
⇒ Production of tidal electricity in 2015 = 794 TWh 
∴ Total production = 850 + 794 = 1644 
∴Required number of tidal energy = 25% of 1644 = 411 TWh 
Hence, 411 TWh tidal energy is left with the country to use.

Workspace
Report


    Specialist Officers (SO)