Quantitative Aptitude (Test 2)

Banking Entrance Exams : Specialist Officers (so)

| Home | | Banking Entrance Exams | | Specialist Officers (so) | | Quantitative Aptitude |

Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude
| Quantitative Aptitude |
Q.1
Direction: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
8282 + 2828 = ? × 40
A. 277.75
B. 257.75
C. 277.25
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
?% of 650 + 844 = 1000
A. 54
B. 24
C. 34
D. 14
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

650 × ?/100 = 1000 – 844 
=>? = (156×100)/650 = 24

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
73.96 - 18.19 + 17.47 =? + 10.91
A. 62.33
B. 61.43
C. 56.33
D. 54.53
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

73.96 - 18.19 + 17.47 =? + 10.91 
? = 73.96 - 18.19 + 17.47 - 10.91 
? = 55.77 + 6.56 
? = 62.33

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
97306 - 89306 = ? % of 32000
A. 20
B. 40
C. 35
D. 25
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

8000 =?% of 32000 
?% = 8000/32000 = 1/4 
? = 25 

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
896 – (?)3 = 4608 ÷ 12 
A. 2
B. 8
C. 82
D. 42
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

896 – (?)^3 = 4608 ÷ 12 
896 – (?)^3 = 384 
(?)^3= 896 – 384 
(?)^3 = 512 
(?)^3 = 83 
? = 8 

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
32% of 150 × 53% of ? = 7632
A. 480
B. 324
C. 300
D. 298
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
Description: I:\Work\All Bank Paper\Backend Upload\Bank Clerk\Complete Files\Shobhit\Test-19-Indian_Overseas_Bank_Clerical_Exam_files\image046.png of 24% of 400 – 32 = ?
A. 50
B. 45
C. 40
D. 55
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

3/4 of 24/100 × 400 -32 = 72 - 32 = 40
Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
19.8% of 1750 + 6% of 150 = ? + 276.8
A. 78.9
B. 87.7
C. 78.7
D. 87.9
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
675.4 + 88.46 – 126.8 = (?)2 – 38.94 
A. 32
B. 36
C. 24
D. 26
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: Go through the charts below and answer the questions based on it.
The bar-charts shown here represent the earning of Ashok Manufacturing Company Private Limited, a manufacturing company located in Delhi. 
Bar chart (1) gives us the details of company earnings (In crores) in the four quarters of the year across the five countries – India, Pakistan, Nepal, China and Bangladesh. 
Bar chart (2) gives the details of its total earning (In crores) in the four quarters in years 2014, 2015 and 2016. 
Bar chart (1) is applicable for bar chart (2) and vice-versa. 
Bar Chart (1)


In which quarter India has the highest earning of the company in 2016?
A. Qtr 1
B. Qtr 2
C. Qtr 3
D. Qtr 4
E. Cannot be determined
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

1st Quarter earnings from India (in crores) = 0.4 × 30 = 12 crore 
2nd Quarter earnings from India (in crores) = 0.3 × 15 = 4.5 crore 
4th Quarter earnings from India (in crores) = 0.3 × 10 = 3 crore 
Hence, in 2016, 1th quarter earnings from India was the highest.

Workspace
Report


    Specialist Officers (SO)