English (Test 5)

Banking Entrance Exams : Specialist Officers (so)

English

English
| Meanings of words | | Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words | | Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences | | Comprehension passages and grammar | | Verbal Ability | | Comprehension | | English |
Q.1
Choose the grammatically CORRECT sentence:
A. Two and two add four
B. Two and two become four
C. Two and two are four
D. Two and two make four
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair: Gladiator : Arena
A. dancer : stage
B. commuter: train
C. teacher : classroom
D. lawyer : courtroom
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A gladiator performs in an arena. Commutators use trains. Lawyers performs, but do not entertain like a gladiator. Similarly, teachers educate. Only dancers performs on a stage.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
If „relftaga‟ means carefree, „otaga‟ means careful and „fertaga‟ means careless, which of the following could mean „aftercare‟?
A. zentaga
B. tagafer
C. tagazen
D. relffer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate
A. Merge
B. Split
C. Collect
D. Separate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Amalgamate means combine or unite to form one organization or structure. So the best option here is split. Separate on the other hand, although a close synonym, it is too general to be the best antonym in the given question while Merge is the synonym; Collect is not related.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following represents the state of being relaxed, easy-going?
A. Beseech
B. Urge
C. Trickle
D. Laxity
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Laxity  - the state of being relaxed, easy-going
Beseech - ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Urge - try earnestly or persistently to persuade (someone) to do something.
Trickle - (of a liquid) flow in a small stream.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is the MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to ‘Solitary’?
A. Solitude
B. Comradeship
C. Venture
D. Bounteous
E. Divulge
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

‘Solitary’ means something which is done alone. ‘Comradeship’ is the company and friendship of others with common aims. ‘Solitude’ is the state of being alone. ‘Venture’ is a risky or daring journey. ‘Bounteous’ means ‘giving’. ‘Divulge’ means to make known a private or sensitive information. The correct answer is option B.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following means to apply bodily or intellectual effort?
A. Dismissive
B. Flip
C. Exert
D. Expel
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Dismissive - feeling or showing that something is unworthy of consideration.
Flip - move, push, or throw (something) easily with a sudden quick movement.
Exert - apply or bring to bear (a force, influence, or quality).
Expel - officially make (someone) leave a school or other organization.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which among the following most SIMILAR in meaning to the word “Jutting” given in the passage?
A. Growing
B. Protuberance
C. Shrinking
D. Hanging
E. Projecting
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The man who is now Municipal Commissioner worked as ____________________.
A. the security guard at a university
B. a security guard at the university
C. a security guard at university
D. the security guard at the university
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Choose the most appropriate word form the options given below to complete the following sentence. The principal presented the chief guest with a _______, as token of appreciation.
A. momento
B. memento
C. momentum
D. moment
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    Specialist Officers (SO)