English

English

English
| Meanings of words | | Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words | | Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences | | Comprehension passages and grammar | | Verbal Ability | | Comprehension | | English |
Q.1
Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below? Latitude
A. Eligibility
B. Freedom
C. Coercion
D. Meticulousness
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Frequency
A. periodicity
B. rarity
C. gradualness
D. persistency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Periodicity is almost similar to frequency. Gradualness means something happening with time. Persistency is endurance. Rarity is opposite to frequency

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word Circuitous.
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Amalgamate
A. merge
B. split
C. collect
D. separate
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is most similar to the word ‘Turbulence’?
A. Stillness
B. Tranquility
C. Disorder
D. Hierarchy
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Turbulence means a state of conflict or confusion. Disorder is the most similar word to it.
Stillness - the absence of movement or sound.
Tranquility - the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.
Hierarchy - a system in which members of an organization or society are ranked according to relative status or authority.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is the MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‘saccharine’?
A. Obstinate
B. Ingratiating
C. Convalescent
D. Effusive
E. Duteous
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Saccharine means sweet, respectful, complaisant or sentimental. Ingratiating means the same as saccharine. Obstinate is the opposite of complaisant, hence keep it on hold. Convalescent means improving. Effusive means the same as sentimental. Duteous means courteous, mannerly. Hence, obstinate is the most suitable response.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following word is Most Opposite to 'Scathing'?
A. Mordant
B. Acrimonious
C. Virulent
D. Innocuous
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Scathing-  extremely severe or harsh
Mordant - (especially of humour) having or showing a sharp or critical quality; biting.
Acrimonious - (typically of speech or discussion) angry and bitter.
Virulent - (of a disease or poison) extremely severe or harmful in its effects.
Innocuous -  not harmful or offensive.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which among the following most SIMILAR in meaning to the word “Riddled” given in the passage?
A. Damaged
B. Strained
C. Fathomed
D. Scrutinized
E. Puzzled1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
We ____________ our friend’s birthday and we ___________ how to make it up to him.
A. completely forgot --- don’t just known
B. forget completely --- don’t just know
C. completely forget --- just don’t know
D. forgot completely --- just don’t know
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
I ________ made arrangements had I _________informed earlier.
A. could have, been
B. would have, being
C. had, have
D. had been, been
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report