English

English

English
| Meanings of words | | Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words | | Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences | | Comprehension passages and grammar | | Verbal Ability | | Comprehension | | English |
Q.1
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair: Gladiator : Arena
A. dancer : stage
B. commuter: train
C. teacher : classroom
D. lawyer : courtroom
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The given relationship is worker: workplace. A gladiator is (i) a person, usually a professional combatant trained to entertain the public by engaging in mortal combat with another person or a wild.(ii) A person engaged in a controversy or debate, especially in public.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word: Educe
A. Exert
B. Educate
C. Extract
D. Extend
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If ‘relftaga’ means carefree, ‘otaga’ means careful and ‘fertaga’ means careless, which of the following could mean ‘aftercare’?
A. zentaga
B. tagafer
C. tagazen
D. relffer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable
A. Incomprehensible
B. Indelible
C. Inextricable
D. Infallible
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following word is MOST OPPOSITE to ‘Circumvent’?
A. Concede
B. Evade
C. Dodge
D. Outwit
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Option A is correct. Concede is most opposite to the word circumvent.
Circumvent means ' to avoid (defeat, failure, unpleasantness, etc.) artfully. Concede means 'to surrender for something'. Other words have similar meaning as 'Circumvent'.
Evade : Escape some problem by tricks
Dodge : Avoid something in a cunning way
Outwit : to defeat or trick (someone) by being more intelligent or clever.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Which of the following is the MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word?
A. Mendacious
B. Duplicitous
C. Treasonous
D. Treacherous
E. Steadfast
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Perfidious means untrustworthy. 
Mendacious means not telling the truth; lying. 
Duplicitous means deceitful. 
Treasonous means involving or guilty of the crime of betraying one's country. 
Treacherous means guilty of or involving betrayal or deception. 
Steadfast means loyal; resolutely or dutifully firm and unwavering. 

Hence, steadfast is the correct answer. 

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following word is most similar to ‘Disruptive’ ?
A. Bewitch
B. Counteract
C. Dismantle
D. Detonate
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Bewitch - enchant and delight (someone).
Counteract - act against (something) in order to reduce its force or neutralize it.
Dismantle - take (a machine or structure) to pieces.
Detonate - explode or cause to explode.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which among the following most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word “Deciphered” given in the passage?
A. Decoded
B. Construe
C. Encode
D. Unravel
E. Fathom
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A generic term that includes various items of clothing such as a skirt, a pair of trousers and a shirt as
A. fabric
B. textile
C. fibre
D. apparel
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
She has a sharp tongue and it can occasionally turn _______.
A. hurtful
B. left
C. methodical
D. vital
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report