English (Test 2)

Banking Entrance Exams : Specialist Officers (so)

English

English
| Meanings of words | | Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words | | Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences | | Comprehension passages and grammar | | Verbal Ability | | Comprehension | | English |
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the Indian Medical Association, human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which______________ treatments are unsatisfactory.
A. Similar
B. Most
C. Uncommon
D. Available
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The context seeks to take a deviation only when the existing/present/current/ alternative treatments are unsatisfactory. So the word for the blank should be a close synonym of existing/present/current/alternative. Available is the closest of all.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow : land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit : jester
D. renovated : house
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A worker may by unemployed. Like in same relation a sleeper may be unaware.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
A generic term that include various items of clothing such as a skirt, a pair of trousers and a shirt is
A. fabric
B. textile
C. fibre
D. apparel
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

apparel- clothing, especially outerwear; garments; attire; raiment

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair.
A. fallow : land
B. unaware : sleepar
C. wit : jester
D. renovated : house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word below: Circuitous
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to 'Ravaged'?
A. Desecrate
B. Arduous
C. Incessant
D. Terminable
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ravaged (adjective) (तबाह) – severely damaged, devastated

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is Most Similar to word 'Imbroglio'?
A. Predicament
B. Mirthful
C. Breakthrough
D. Simplicity
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Predicament - a difficult, confusing, or embarrassing situation
Mirthful - full of mirth; merry or amusing.
Breakthrough - a sudden, dramatic, and important discovery or development.
Simplicity - the quality or condition of being easy to understand or do.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which among the following most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word “Surpassed” given in the passage?
A. Transcend
B. Outstrip
C. Eclipse
D. Trumped
E. Failed
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Who ___________ was coming to see us this evening?
A. you said
B. did you say
C. did you say that
D. had you said
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: His rather casual remarks on politics ___ his lack of seriousness about the subject
A. masked
B. belled
C. betrayed
D. suppressed
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Betrayed means reveal unintentionally that is most appropriate.

Workspace
Report


    Specialist Officers (SO)