Static Awareness

Static Awareness

Static Awareness
| Static Awareness |
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.1
Buenos Airesis the capital and largest city of Argentina and the second-largest metropolitan area in South America.
A. February 13
B. February 11
C. February 12
D. February 10
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The National Productivity Day is being observed every year across the country on February 12. The day is organized mainly by the National Productivity Council for encouraging all stakeholders in the implementation of productivity tools and techniques with contemporary and relevant themes.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.2
‘Lakhwar Dam’ is located in which state?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
E. Uttarakhand
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The Lakhwar Dam is a gravity dam currently under construction on the Yamuna River near the town of Lakhwar in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand, India.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.3
Which among the following is the Currency of North Korea?
A. Won
B. Yen
C. Yuan
D. Ein
E. None of the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Won is the Currency of North Korea.

Some facts about North Korea - 

1. “NADA” is North Korea’s space agency.
2. It is illegal to wear jeans in North Korea.
3. Life in North Korea is completely isolated from the other parts of the world. Their citizens have limited access to television, radio and other forms of communication and media information.
4. Government permission is required to own a computer in North Korea.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.4
Pin Valley National Park is located in which state?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Jharkhand
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Pin Valley National Park is a National park of India located within the Lahaul and Spiti district, in the state of Himachal Pradesh, in far Northern India.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.5
The National Girl Child Day is being celebrated every year across India on _____.
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The National Girl Child Day is being celebrated every year across India on 24th January as national observance day for the girl child. The day promotes the girls position in the society to make their living better among society people. National Girl Child Day has been started as a National Girl Development Mission by the Government of India.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.6
Prague is the capital of _____.
A. Czech republic
B. Austria
C. Poland
D. Ukraine
E. Romania
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Prague is the capital of Czech Republic. Note:- The Czech Republic is a landlocked country in Central Europe bordered by Germany to the west, Austria to the south, Slovakia to the east and Poland to the northeast.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.7
‘Shekel’ is the currency of
A. Israel
B. Kenya
C. Iraq
D. Iran
E. Rome
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Shekel is the currency of Israel. It is also known as Israeli Shekel. It replaces the Israelu lira or pound in 1980.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.8
Valmiki national park is located in which of the following state?
A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Valmiki national park is located in the West Champaran district of Bihar, India.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.9
Bengaluru situated on the bank of which river?
A. Kaveri
B. Krishan
C. Godavari
D. Mahanadi
E. Vrishabhavathi
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Bengaluru (Karnataka) situated on the bank of Vrishabhavathi river.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Static Awareness Tag: GK
Q.10
Tilaiya dam is located in which state?
A. Chhattisgarh
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand
E. Tamilnadu
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Tilaiya dam located in Jharkhand on Barakar river.

Workspace
Report