Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude
| Quantitative Aptitude |
Q.1
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a hospital, there are 200 employees working in two departments: Neurology and Cancer center. Each employee from each department knows one or more languages out of English, Hindi and Tamil. 45% of the employees belong to Neurology and the remaining employees belong to Cancer center. 
Out of the employees in Neurology, doctors and nurses are in the ratio of 5:4. Out of the doctors in neurology, 16% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 24% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 14% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all the three languages. Out of the nurses in neurology, 20% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 10% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all the three languages. 
Out of the employees in cancer center, doctor and nurse are in the ratio of 5:6. Out of the doctors in cancer center, 20% know only English, 16% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 18% know English as well as Hindi, 24% know English as well as Tamil, and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all three languages. Out of the nurses in cancer center, 15% know only English, 15% know only Hindi and 5% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil, and 15% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all three languages.
How many employees working in neurology know only either English or Hindi?
A. 16
B. 9
C. Either 16 or 9
D. 25
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Total employees = 200 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image001.jpg
NEUROLOGY
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image002.jpg
CANCER CENTER 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image003.jpg
Employees working in neurology know only English = 8 + 8 = 16 
Employees working in neurology know only Hindi = 5 + 4 = 9 
∴Employees working in neurology know only either English or Hindi = 16 + 9 = 25

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a hospital, there are 200 employees working in two departments: Neurology and Cancer center. Each employee from each department knows one or more languages out of English, Hindi and Tamil. 45% of the employees belong to Neurology and the remaining employees belong to Cancer center. 
Out of the employees in Neurology, doctors and nurses are in the ratio of 5:4. Out of the doctors in neurology, 16% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 24% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 14% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all the three languages. Out of the nurses in neurology, 20% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 10% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all the three languages. 
Out of the employees in cancer center, doctor and nurse are in the ratio of 5:6. Out of the doctors in cancer center, 20% know only English, 16% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 18% know English as well as Hindi, 24% know English as well as Tamil, and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all three languages. Out of the nurses in cancer center, 15% know only English, 15% know only Hindi and 5% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil, and 15% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all three languages.
How many employees of the hospital know all three languages?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 20
D. 12
E. 14
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Total employees = 200 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image001.jpg
NEUROLOGY
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image002.jpg
CANCER CENTER 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image003.jpg
Employees of the hospital know all three languages = 10 + 10 = 20

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a hospital, there are 200 employees working in two departments: Neurology and Cancer center. Each employee from each department knows one or more languages out of English, Hindi and Tamil. 45% of the employees belong to Neurology and the remaining employees belong to Cancer center. 
Out of the employees in Neurology, doctors and nurses are in the ratio of 5:4. Out of the doctors in neurology, 16% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 24% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 14% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all the three languages. Out of the nurses in neurology, 20% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 10% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all the three languages. 
Out of the employees in cancer center, doctor and nurse are in the ratio of 5:6. Out of the doctors in cancer center, 20% know only English, 16% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 18% know English as well as Hindi, 24% know English as well as Tamil, and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all three languages. Out of the nurses in cancer center, 15% know only English, 15% know only Hindi and 5% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil, and 15% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all three languages.
What percent of the total no. of nurses in the hospital do not know Hindi?
A. 20
B. 46
C. 14
D. 45
E. 44
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Total employees = 200 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image001.jpg
NEUROLOGY
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image002.jpg
CANCER CENTER 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image003.jpg
Total no. of nurses in the hospital = 100 
Number of Nurses who do not know Hindi = 8 + 4 + 8 + 9 + 3 + 12 =44 
Required percentage = 44/100 × 100 = 44%

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a hospital, there are 200 employees working in two departments: Neurology and Cancer center. Each employee from each department knows one or more languages out of English, Hindi and Tamil. 45% of the employees belong to Neurology and the remaining employees belong to Cancer center. 
Out of the employees in Neurology, doctors and nurses are in the ratio of 5:4. Out of the doctors in neurology, 16% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 24% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 14% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all the three languages. Out of the nurses in neurology, 20% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 10% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all the three languages. 
Out of the employees in cancer center, doctor and nurse are in the ratio of 5:6. Out of the doctors in cancer center, 20% know only English, 16% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 18% know English as well as Hindi, 24% know English as well as Tamil, and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all three languages. Out of the nurses in cancer center, 15% know only English, 15% know only Hindi and 5% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil, and 15% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all three languages.
In cancer center, employees who know Tamil is approximately what percentage of employees in cancer center who do not know Tamil?
A. 93%
B. 92%
C. 108%
D. 107%
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Total employees = 200 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image001.jpg
NEUROLOGY
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image002.jpg
CANCER CENTER 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image003.jpg
In cancer center, 
Employees who know Tamil = 2 + 3 + 5 + 9 + 12 + 12 + 4 + 6 = 53 
Employees who do not know Tamil = 10 + 9 + 8 + 9 + 9 + 12 = 57 
∴Required percentage = 53/57 × 100 = 92.98% ≈ 93%

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a hospital, there are 200 employees working in two departments: Neurology and Cancer center. Each employee from each department knows one or more languages out of English, Hindi and Tamil. 45% of the employees belong to Neurology and the remaining employees belong to Cancer center. 
Out of the employees in Neurology, doctors and nurses are in the ratio of 5:4. Out of the doctors in neurology, 16% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 24% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 14% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all the three languages. Out of the nurses in neurology, 20% know only English, 10% know only Hindi and 10% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all the three languages. 
Out of the employees in cancer center, doctor and nurse are in the ratio of 5:6. Out of the doctors in cancer center, 20% know only English, 16% know only Hindi and 4% know only Tamil. 18% know English as well as Hindi, 24% know English as well as Tamil, and 10% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining doctors know all three languages. Out of the nurses in cancer center, 15% know only English, 15% know only Hindi and 5% know only Tamil. 20% know English as well as Hindi, 20% know English as well as Tamil, and 15% know Hindi as well as Tamil. The remaining nurses know all three languages.
Out of the employees in cancer center, what is the ratio of the number of doctors knowing English to the number of nurses knowing Hindi?
A. 7: 5
B. 35: 36
C. 9:11
D. 9:13
E. 35: 41
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Total employees = 200 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image001.jpg
NEUROLOGY
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image002.jpg
CANCER CENTER 
Description: E:\Quiz-and-Mock-Test\18-Feb\Caslets_5_Niharika_files\image003.jpg
In cancer center, 
Number of doctors knowing English = 10 + 9 + 12 + 4 = 35 
Number of nurses knowing Hindi = 9 + 12 + 9 + 6 = 36 
Thus, the required ratio is 35: 36

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction:There are five shoe companies: Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok and Bata. In the following line graphs, the first line graph shows the marked up price with respect to the cost price of the shoes and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions.

What is the loss/gain percentage of Nike?
A. 15% loss
B. 10% loss
C. 10% gain
D. 5% gain
E. No gain or No loss
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the cost price of Nike shoe be INR x 
Marked up price of Nike shoe is 200% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = 200% of x 
⇒M.P. = INR 2x 
Discount given is 45% on the marked price 
As we know, Selling price = M.P. – discount 
⇒S.P. = 2x – 45% of 2x 
⇒S.P. = 2x – 9x/10 
⇒S.P. = INR 11x/10 
Now, Gain = S.P. – C.P. 
⇒Gain = 11x/10 – x (∵S.P. > C.P.) 
⇒Gain = INR x/10
Gain % = ((x/10)x100=10%
Thus, there is a gain of 10% on Nike shoe

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction:There are five shoe companies: Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok and Bata. In the following line graphs, the first line graph shows the marked up price with respect to the cost price of the shoes and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions.

If the cost price of the Puma shoe and Adidas shoe is equal then the selling price of Puma shoe is how much % more than the selling price of Adidas shoe.
A. 40.625%
B. 125%
C. 45%
D. 50%
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Let the cost price of Puma be INR x 
Marked up price of Puma is 150% with respect to C.P. of Puma shoe 
⇒M.P = 150% of x 
⇒M.P. = INR 3x/2
Discount given is 25% on the marked price 
As we know, Selling price = M.P. – discount 
⇒S.P. = 3x/2 – 25% of 3x/2 

⇒S.P. of Puma shoe = INR 9x/8 = INR 1.125x 
According to given information: 
The cost price of Adidas is also INR x 
Marked up price of Adidas is 160% with respect to C.P. of Adidas shoe 
⇒M.P = 160% of x 
⇒M.P. = INR 8x/5 
Discount given is 50% on the marked price 
As we know, Selling price = M.P. – discount 
⇒S.P. = 8x/5 – 50% of 8x/5 
⇒S.P. = 4x/5 
⇒S.P. of Adidas shoe =INR 0.8x 
Profit=.325x
∴Required percentage = 0.325*100/.0.8= 40.625

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction:There are five shoe companies: Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok and Bata. In the following line graphs, the first line graph shows the marked up price with respect to the cost price of the shoes and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions.

If the cost price of Reebok is increased by 10% and other percentages (marked price /discount) remain same, then how much more percent loss company will get as compared to previous loss?
A. 2.2%
B. 2.8%
C. 1.5%
D. 0%
E. 1.2%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let the previous C.P of Reebok shoe be INR 100 
Marked up price of Reebok is 180% with respect to C.P. of Reebok shoe 
⇒M.P = 180% of 100 
⇒M.P. = INR 180 
Discount given is 60% on the marked price 
As we know, Selling price = M.P. – discount 
⇒S.P. = 180 – 60% of 180 
⇒S.P. = 180 – 108 
⇒S.P. of Reebok shoe = INR 72 
∴Loss = 100 – 72 = INR 28 
Now, loss percentage = 28/100 × 100 = 28% 
According to the given information: 
If C.P. of Reebok shoe increase by 10% 
Then, New C.P. = INR 110 
Marked up price of Reebok is 180% with respect to C.P. of Reebok shoe 
⇒M.P = 180% of 110 
⇒New M.P. = INR 198 
Discount given is 60% on the marked price 
As we know, Selling price = M.P. – discount 
⇒S.P. = 198 – 60% of 198 
⇒ S.P. = 198 – 118.8 
⇒ New S.P. of Reebok shoe = INR 79.2 
∴ Loss = 110 – 79.2 = INR 30.8 
Now, loss percentage = 30.8/110 × 100 = 28% 
Thus, there is no increase in loss.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction:There are five shoe companies: Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok and Bata. In the following line graphs, the first line graph shows the marked up price with respect to the cost price of the shoes and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions. 

Which shoe company makes the highest profit, if the C.P. is INR 500 of each shoe?
A. Bata and Puma
B. Reebok and Adidas
C. Puma
D. Adidas
E. Nike
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

C.P. of Puma shoe = INR 500 
Marked up price of Puma shoe is 150% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = INR 750 
Discount given is 25% on the marked price 
⇒S.P. = 750 – 25% of 750 
⇒S.P. = 750 – 187.5 
⇒S.P. = INR 562.5 
⇒Gain on Puma shoe = INR 62.5 
C.P. of Nike shoe = INR 500 
Marked up price of Nike shoe is 200% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = INR 1000 
Discount given is 45% on the marked price 
⇒S.P. = 1000 – 45% of 1000 
⇒S.P. = 1000 – 450 
⇒S.P. = INR 550 
⇒Gain on Nike shoe = INR 50 
C.P. of Adidas shoe = INR 500 
Marked up price of Adidas shoe is 160% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = INR 800 
Discount given is 50% on the marked price 
⇒S.P. = 800 – 50% of 800 
⇒S.P. = 800 – 400 
⇒S.P. = INR 400 
⇒Loss on Adidas shoe = INR 100 
C.P. of Reebok shoe = INR 500 
Marked up price of Reebok shoe is 180% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = INR 900 
Discount given is 60% on the marked price 
⇒ S.P. = 900 – 60% of 900 
⇒ S.P. = 900 – 540 
⇒S.P. = INR 360 
⇒Loss on Reebok shoe = INR 140 
C.P. of Bata shoe = INR 500 
Marked up price of Bata shoe is 125% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = INR 625 
Discount given is 10% on the marked price 
⇒S.P. = 625 – 10% of 625 
⇒S.P. = 625 – 62.5 
⇒S.P. = INR 562.5 
Now, Gain = 562.5 – 500 
⇒ Gain on Bata shoe = INR 62.5 
Hence, Bata and Puma made the highest gain.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction:There are five shoe companies: Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok and Bata. In the following line graphs, the first line graph shows the marked up price with respect to the cost price of the shoes and the second line graph shows the discount percentage given on the marked up price with the help of the given information answer the following questions.

If the profit of Nike and Bata shoe is same and C.P. of Bata is INR 400 then find the C.P of Nike shoe?
A. 400
B. 500
C. 800
D. 450
E. 550
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The cost price of Bata shoe be INR 400 
Marked up price of Bata shoe is 125% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = 125% of 400 
⇒M.P. = INR 500 
Discount given is 10% on the marked price 
As we know, Selling price = M.P. – discount 
⇒S.P. = 500 – 10% of 500 
⇒S.P. = 500 – 50 
⇒S.P. = INR 450 
Now, Gain = S.P. – C.P. 
⇒Gain = 450 – 400 (∵ S.P. > C.P.) 
⇒Gain = INR 50 
According to the given information 
Gain on Nike shoes is INR 50 
Let the cost price of Nike shoe be INR x 
Marked up price of Nike shoe is 200% of the cost price 
⇒M.P. = INR 2x 
Discount given is 45% on the marked price 
⇒S.P. = 2x – 45% of 2x 
⇒S.P. = 2x – 9x/10 
⇒S.P. = INR 11x/10 
∴ Gain = 11x/10 – x 
⇒ Gain = INR x/10 = 50 
⇒ x = 500 
Hence, C.P. of Nike shoe is INR 500

Workspace
Report