Current Affairs

Current Affairs

Current Affairs
| Current Affairs |
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.1
Which of the following ministry has organized the “LPG Panchayat” at Rashtrapati Bhavan for LPG consumers to interact with each other?
A. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
B. Ministry of Farmer Welfare
C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. Ministry of Power and New & Renewable Energy
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

President Ram Nath Kovind has hosted the “LPG Panchayat” at Rashtrapati Bhavan for LPG consumers to interact with each other. The “LPG Panchayat” has been organized by Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. Note: Each LPG Panchayat has about 100 LPG customers coming together to discuss safe and sustainable usage of LPG, its benefits and the link between clean fuel for cooking and women’s empowerment.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.2
International Day of Women and Girls in Science has been celebrated every year across the world on _____.
A. February 10
B. February 11
C. February 12
D. February 13
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

International Day of Women and Girls in Science has been celebrated every year across the world on February 11. Note: The United Nations General Assembly declared 11th February as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science in order to gain access and participation for women and girls in science.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.3
The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the “Mere Sapno Ka Bharat” book on best interviews of which of the following former Prime Minister?
A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
C. Lal Bahadur Shastri
D. Rajiv Gandhi
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the “Mere Sapno Ka Bharat” book on best interviews of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The book was compiled by Tarun Vijay, former BJP MP and Editor of journal Panchjanya.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.4
Which of the following country has ranked first in the Global Phosphorus Pollution by human activity according to recently released report by Water Resource Research?
A. Brazil
B. India
C. China
D. USA
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

China has ranked first in the Global Phosphorus Pollution by human activity according to recently released report by Water Resource Research. India has ranked second followed by USA and Spain and Brazil. As per the report published in Water Resource Research, the Phosphorus levels in freshwater bodies across the world are escalating.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.5
The 12th edition of International Conference on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR-2018) has been held in which of the following country?
A. Geneva, Switzerland
B. Manila, Philippines
C. Doha, Qatar
D. Karnataka, India
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The 12th edition of International Conference on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR-2018) has been held in Karnataka, India. The theme of this year is ‘Responsible CSR: A New Agenda Beyond Governance’.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.6
Who among the following has been elected as the new President of Sahitya Akademi?
A. Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari
B. V C Kambara
C. Chandrashekhara Kambara
D. Anandnath Tiwari
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Kannada litterateur and Jnanpith award-winning writer ‘Chandrashekhara Kambara’ has been elected as new President of Sahitya Akademi. He has replaced Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari. Note: Mr. Kambara was awarded with Sangeet Natak Akademi (in 1983), Sahitya Akademi (in 1991), Padmashree (2001), and Jnanpith Award in 2011.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.7
The World Radio Day has been celebrated every year across the world on ____.
A. January 30
B. January 31
C. February 3
D. February 13
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The World Radio Day has been celebrated every year across the world on February 13 to celebrate radio as the medium for entertainment, information and the mode of communication. The theme of this year is “Radio and Sports”.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.8
Which of the following country has been hosting the 8th edition of “Theatre Olympics 2018”?
A. Singapore
B. India
C. China
D. South Korea
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

India will host the 8th edition of “Theatre Olympics 2018” from 17th February to 8th April,2018 at the majestic Red Fort in New Delhi. The theme of 8th Theatre Olympics will be “Flag of Friendship”. Note: The event will be organized by the National School of Drama under the aegis of Union Ministry of Culture with a total budget of Rs. 51.81 crore.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.9
Which of the following country has been suspended from voting in United Nations General Assembly due to unpaid dues to the world body?
A. Liberia
B. Libya
C. Venezuela
D. Both B & C
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Venezuela and Libya has been suspended from voting in United Nations General Assembly for the third time in three years due to millions of dollars unpaid dues to the world body. Venezuela is mired in an economic and political crisis and Libya has two rival governments, each backed by an array of militias.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Current Affairs Tag: GK
Q.10
Who among the following has been suspended from Winter Olympics Games 2018 for doping?
A. Kei Saito
B. Tsang Seng
C. Kim Saito
D. Tony Hawk
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In the ongoing Pyeongchang Winter Olympics Games, Japanese speed skater, Kei Saito tested positive for acetazolamide, an unauthorized diuretic which can be used to mask performance enhancing drugs.

Workspace
Report